Contact Us
Pleasantville Daily Voice serves Pleasantville, NY

Menu

Pleasantville Daily Voice serves Pleasantville, NY

Nearby Towns

schools

Pleasantville High School Hands Out Year-End Awards

PLEASANTVILLE, N.Y. - Freshman, sophomores and juniors at Pleasantville High School were highlighted Monday night for outstanding achievements in academics, athletics, arts, leadership and more.

See the complete list of awards below.

Harvard Radcliffe Danielle Labruzzo

Smith College Book Emily Ultan

Springfield College Bpok Lauren Bernarducci

Mt. Holyoke Rachel Cultice

NY State Dept. Law Emily PerrottiJeremy Onuma

Clarkson University Matthew PastoreWilliam Matchen

Yale Book Emmalisa Stangarone

Wellesley Book Amrithaa Gunabalan

George Washington University Francesca Trombetta

University of Rochester, Bauch and Lomb Colette McCullagh

Xerox Jeewan Naik

RPI Medal (Rensselaer) Jeewan Naik

Kodak Young Lead Thomas Casey

St. Michael’s Eden IgielskiMichael Gratz

Frederick Douglas / Susan B. Anthony Stephanie Rogers

Columbia Book Amrithaa Gunabalan

Sze Awards, Math

Grade 9: Eamon Coburn and Isabella Schwartz

Grade 10: Aaron Huang and Maria Howe

Grade 11: Jeewan Naik and Stephanie Rogers

Sze Awards, Science

Grade 9: Eamon Coburn and Isabella Schwartz

Grade 10: Aaron Huang and Cary Chapman

Grade 11: Jeewan Naik and Danielle Labruzzo

Outstanding Achievement in English 9

Alynne Jeanty Jackie Moroney

Outstanding Achievement in English 9H Roisin Reilly

Outstanding Achievement in English 10 Heather Kalish Julia Molnar Outstanding Achievement in English 10H Cary Chapman

Outstanding Achievement in English 11 Christopher Leonard Michael Huff

Outstanding Achievement in AP English Language and Composition Stephanie Rogers Commitment to Studies in English 9 Kelly Martin Commitment to Studies in English 9H Nancy Howe

Commitment to Studies in English 10 Jessica Santos Jack Gandolfo Commitment to Studies in English 10H Hagerah Malik Alexandra Dolgetta Commitment to Studies in English 11 Niko Prospero Samuel Becker Lachenay Patterson Commitment to Studies in English 11AP Language Lucia Becker Nicole Tu-Muang Outstanding Achievement in Spanish I Alexandra Goldhorn

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish II Rachel Cooper            Roisin Reilly Richard Tegtmeier Alynne Jeanty Outstanding Achievement in Spanish III Cary Chapman Kimberley O’Keeffe Olivia Passy

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish IV Michael Gratz

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish V Thomas Casey            William Matchen Stephanie Rogers

Committed to Studies in Spanish Kara Fanelli Kaitlyn Maleska Matthew Pastore

Outstanding Achievement in French II Alexandra Puccia Nancy Howe

Outstanding Achievement in French III Miranda Stein Nina Kapoor

Outstanding Achievement in French IV/V Colette McCullagh

Commitment to Studies in French Kyle Sanduski Outstanding Achievement in Italian II Eamon Coburn Liana Frasca Commitment to Studies in Italian Julia Togneri Outstanding Achievement in Italian III Alexandra Dolgetta Aiden Vanden Vossenberg Outstanding Achievement in Italian IV Francesca Trombetta Outstanding National Silver Medalist for Spanish Leslie Morales Thomas Casey Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Algebra IA Emma Flaum Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Algebra IB Sabrina Perlleshi Commitment to Studies in Math 9 Julia Togneri Outstanding Achievement in Algebra I Jordan Frank Danielle Murray Outstanding Achievement in Math 10 Patrick Bathon            Michael Huff Zaira Hernandez Kathryn O’Brien Kirsten Tegtmeier Outstanding Achievement in Geometry Olivia Heintzman Grace Rountry Audrey Tocco Jackson Wong Outstanding Achievement in Geometry Honors Eamon Coburn Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2 Jessica Ortiz Kara Fanelli Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2/ Trigonometry Julia Eisenberg Brendan Halloran Francesca Marino Outstanding Achievement in Algebra 2/Trigonometry Honors Cary Chapman Outstanding Achievement in Precalculus Lucia Becker Thomas Casey Outstanding Achievement in Precalculus Honors Danielle Labruzzo Francesca Trombetta Outstanding Achievement in A.P. Calculus Jeewan Naik Outstanding Achievement in A.P. Computer Science Jeewan Naik AMC 10 Team Nina Kapoor Bob Laffra Aaron Huang AMC – 10 Pin : Highest Score Bob Laffra AMC – 12 Pin:  Highest Score Jeewan Naik Outstanding Achievement in Earth Science Alynne Jeanty            Rachel Cooper

Outstanding Achievement in Biology Ezekiel Davis Jordan Frank Outstanding Achievement in Honors Biology Roisin Reilly

Outstanding Achievement in AP Biology Stephanie Rogers

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry Alex Catalan Kimberly O’Keeffe Outstanding Achievement in Honors Chemistry Cary Chapman Julia Eisenberg Maria Howe Corinne Williamson Outstanding Achievement in AP Chemistry Francesca Trombetta

Outstanding Achievement in AP Physics Jeewan Naik

Outstanding Achievement in Criminalistics Gabrielle Minton

Commitment to Studies in Science Elizabeth Hammond Alicia Marino Kyla Peterkin Mimi Sillings

Outstanding Achievement in Science Research Alexandra Dolgetta Colette McCullagh Jeewan Naik Outstanding Service and Leadership in Science Matthew Pastore Emily Perrotti Jacob Wallace Isaac Asimov Claire Inglis

Outstanding Achievement in Drawing Julie Sanduski

Outstanding Achievement in Painting Cary Chapman

Outstanding Achievement in Studio Art I Hannah Buckstine Mollie Keller Outstanding Achievement in Studio Art II Patrick Bathon Justin DuBose

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Studio Art I Nicole Tu-Maung Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Studio Art II Amelia Graj

Outstanding Achievement in Ceramics – Beginning Charles Carway Maria Howe

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Graphics I Nicole Guastella Christopher Tom Outstanding Achievement in Digital Darkroom Erin Biggar Jianna Bennetti Outstanding Achievement in Animation Brendan Roney Outstanding Achievement in Accelerated Studio Art Raquel Weinberg Commitment to Studies in Studio Art Rachel Cooper            Audrey McGrath Goodluck Ibe Commitment to Studies in Advanced Studio Art Jacob Nemec Principal’s Leadership Award Nikki Azznara Joseph Bennetti Dante Bolla Camille Brown Adam Bucheister Jack Butler Thomas Casey Alyssa DiBenedetto Christina DiBenedetto Dylan Franks Michael Gratz Alexandra Goldhorn Nicholas Hansen Teresa Indriolo Claire Inglis Justin Maldonado William Matchen Casey McBride Colette McCullagh Jacob Nemec Darby Olcott Jonathan Olekson Cristina Portanova Stephanie Rogers Barrett Rosenbaum Jenna Rush      Kevin Stockel Melanie Stopler Morgan Sullivan Charles Tulchin Emily Ultan Jonathan Vedovino Shane Willard Outstanding Achievement in Health Zeke Brynin Heather Kalish MSG Varsity Award- MSG Varsity and The New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences recognized Thomas Prizeman with a V-Award as an MSG Varsity regional finalist for best Play-by-Play video. Rookie of the Year Female: Allie Stella Male: Karl Hipius PE MVP (Most Valuable Participant) Female: Alicia Marino Male: Thomas Tobiasen The "Fit for Life" Award Female: Rachel Cultice Male: Zach Taitz Outstanding Achievement in Global 9 Alexander Goldhorn Jackson Wong Outstanding Achievement in Global 9H Eamon Coburn Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Expository Writing in Global History 9 Roisin Reilly Shane Coolen

Commitment to Studies in Global History 9 Lily Whalen Nickolaus Bishop

Outstanding Achievement in Global History 10 Patrick Bathon Commitment to Studies in Global History 10 Will McAndrew Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Expository Writing in AP European History 10 Dylan Franks Corinne Williamson Commitment to Studies in European History Julia Eisenberg Alex Catalan Outstanding Achievement in US History 11 Thomas Casey Michael Gratz Elizabeth Manley Outstanding Achievement in Social Studies Expository Writing in AP US History 11 Dana Stopler Commitment to Studies in US History and Government 11 Alexander Jankowski Christopher Tom Outstanding Achievement in AP US History Danielle Labruzzo Commitment to Studies in AP US History Steven Conor Mittelstadt Outstanding Achievement in AP European History Cary Chapman Outstanding Achievement in Justice in Society: Criminal Law Thomas Casey Commitment to Studies in Justice in Society: Criminal Law Randolph Brown Outstanding Achievement in Psychology Michael Proehl Outstanding Achievement in AP Psychology Stephanie Rogers Most Interested in World Affairs 9 Leo Tulchin Most Interested in World Affairs 10 Lily Fearon Most Interested in World Affairs 11 Amrithaa Gunabalan Outstanding Freshman Choral Performer Liana Frasca Most Improved Freshman Choral Performer Bryan Wolf Outstanding Freshman Band Performer James Dylan Brown Outstanding Freshman Orchestra Performer Kirstie Connon Most Improved Freshman Orchestra Performer Briana Marrone Outstanding Sophomore Choral Performer Nickolas Andreacchi Justin Maldonado Most Improved Sophomore Choral Performer Caitlin Poller Outstanding Sophomore Band Performer Anne Horton Outstanding Sophomore Orchestra Performer Aaron Huang Most Improved Sophomore Orchestra Performer Brendan Largey Outstanding Junior Choral Performer Colette McCullagh Emmalisa Stangarone Most Improved Junior Choral Performer William Matchen Outstanding Junior Band Performer Francesca Marino Most Improved Band Performer Charles Carway Outstanding Junior Orchestra Performer Issei Herr Outstanding Junior Leadership in Orchestra Emily Perrotti Outstanding Effort in Orchestra Nicole Tu-Maung Outstanding Achievement in Concert Band Christopher Belmont Outstanding Achievement in Music Theory Eden Igielski Outstanding Actor Stephanie Rogers Emily Ultan Most Improved Actor Jacob Nemec Excellence in Technical Theatre Amelia Graj Jeewan Naik NYSTEA (New York State Theatre Educators Association) Excellence in Theatre Award Emily Hamilton Jenna Rush NYSSMA (New York State School Music Association) Award for All State Conference Performer Issei Herr

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Pleasantville Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.